Jump to content
IGNORED

Eureka Mignon Specialita grind times...


Andydaer
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

So I've just updated my grinder to a Specialita. Apart from a few annoyances with the manufacturing and design. I was wondering what sort of grind times you guys are getting for your usual doses? I see videos on Youtube of people pulling 20g of coffee through for espresso in 11-12seconds grind time. However I'm at 18.5 seconds for 20g, shots pull 45g at around 28 seconds so I believe the grind setting is about right. Its between 3-3.5 on the grind dial. Anything courses than this and the grind is far too course and water rushes through.

Cheers.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There are reports of some mismatching burrs being fit to certain batches of the Specialita. There are a number of threads in the Eureka grinder section that talk about this issue. In some cases it was as easy to identify as opening up the grinder and visually inspecting the burr patterns, they did not match between the top and bottom burr. @Coff Hey is a great source of info for all things Eureka.

PMA all day!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 20/04/2021 at 20:41, Andydaer said:

Hey guys,

So I've just updated my grinder to a Specialita. Apart from a few annoyances with the manufacturing and design. I was wondering what sort of grind times you guys are getting for your usual doses? I see videos on Youtube of people pulling 20g of coffee through for espresso in 11-12seconds grind time. However I'm at 18.5 seconds for 20g, shots pull 45g at around 28 seconds so I believe the grind setting is about right. Its between 3-3.5 on the grind dial. Anything courses than this and the grind is far too course and water rushes through.

Cheers.

It’s a touch low. 1.2g/s is the expected speed with a reasonable tamp. Your speed is too slow if you’re applying a full 15kg tamp, but if you’re just kissing it then it sounds about right. 
 

The incorrect burrs fitted to a handful of specialists run at around 0.6g/s so my immediate thought is that you’re probably not in that camp. I can confirm either way with a serial number if you’d like that peace of mind. 
further the grind is really inconsistent on the bad blades as they struggle to draw in whole beans due to a soft opening, akin to trying to brew blades. 
 

happy to help further if I can just let me know what you need 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies guys. Clumsy Coffee have actually had the grinder back to them today as their supplier wants to take a look over based on what its producing. So we'll see what they say. Currently been reduced to stove top which just does not hit the spot like an espresso.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

29 minutes ago, Andydaer said:

Thanks for the replies guys. Clumsy Coffee have actually had the grinder back to them today as their supplier wants to take a look over based on what its producing. So we'll see what they say. Currently been reduced to stove top which just does not hit the spot like an espresso.

 

No worries. On the upside It'll arrive back working better than new 🥰

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Just an update in case anyone ends up in the same boat as me.

I've finally got the grinder back. The guys at Clumsy Goat were spot on throughout the entire process and kept me updated as to what was going on. Their suppliers however were a bit slack, saying they dispatched the grinder when they hadn't and not supplying any information as to what was fixed, just that it was.

Good news is that the grinder is sorted. Producing about 20g in a touch over 10s now opposed to the 20s prior to repairs. So if anyone questioning the length of time its taking to grind on a new model, get it back and working properly.

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
On 26/04/2021 at 11:06, Coff Hey said:

It’s a touch low. 1.2g/s is the expected speed with a reasonable tamp. Your speed is too slow if you’re applying a full 15kg tamp, but if you’re just kissing it then it sounds about right. 
 

The incorrect burrs fitted to a handful of specialists run at around 0.6g/s so my immediate thought is that you’re probably not in that camp. I can confirm either way with a serial number if you’d like that peace of mind. 
further the grind is really inconsistent on the bad blades as they struggle to draw in whole beans due to a soft opening, akin to trying to brew blades. 
 

happy to help further if I can just let me know what you need 

Mate, mind checking mine? I’m grinding 18g in 18 seconds and my grind range is super limited. 

there’s a few numbers on the bottom, not sure which is the serial but: 

EME55B11U20T00000001 // PL0012043017903
 

 Cheers in advance.  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I think you can check this yourself. At least in my case the two burrs looked differently and the faulty one had EUREKA written on the side whereas the correct one has Eureka written with curly letters on the back. I also include a picture where the upper one is the correct one and the lower the faulty one. The main difference to look for is in the breaker region where the beans enter the burr.
88C1CF86-5D0F-45D2-A473-92727D6681C4.thumb.jpeg.37967d42f357d1dcd97a6899d00ba627.jpeg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 minutes ago, JohanR said:

Sorry to hear that you are in the same situation as I was. I got one new burr from my dealer (in Sweden) and now it works much better.

All of this info really helps. Thanks.
 

I bought new burrs as soon as I read your post. I’ll see is Eureka sorts me out over email but I won’t hold my breath. 
 

Is the grind quality noticeably different between the two burrs, or is it primarily a speed thing? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Primarily it is much faster. But I also think it became a bit easier to dial in, which I guess should be connected to the grind quality, although there was no striking difference.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

I remember relecting over that the grinds were fluffier after the change but even so I still have small clumps from time to time. Actually I would say that changing burr made me realize the importance of regularly cleaning the grinder thoroughly - to be honest I think that was the biggest difference. Especially to clean the chute between the grind chamber and the clump crusher. 

 

Edited by JohanR
Added clarification about cleaning
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 29/05/2021 at 03:45, heytchap said:

Mate, mind checking mine? I’m grinding 18g in 18 seconds and my grind range is super limited. 

there’s a few numbers on the bottom, not sure which is the serial but: 

EME55B11U20T00000001 // PL0012043017903
 

 Cheers in advance.  

I am obviously not privy to all details but this SN looks like a late 2020 / early 2021 purchase is that correct? If so I'd say almost certainly got bad blades.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Coff Hey said:

I am obviously not privy to all details but this SN looks like a late 2020 / early 2021 purchase is that correct? If so I'd say almost certainly got bad blades.

Yeeee. Purchased mid December 2021. 
 

Eureka is acting like they have no idea. Really annoying. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

36 minutes ago, heytchap said:

Yeeee. Purchased mid December 2021. 
 

Eureka is acting like they have no idea. Really annoying. 

Where are you based? The retailer should be sorting warranty for you are you not having any luck with them either? Let me know I'm sure we can sort it for you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...