Adams and Russell
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Rocket Fausto light modification

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4,591
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Just4747 View Post
    Understood, and I was actually just in the process of hosting two photos to add in here. Sorry, just a bit frustrated with this whole thing and the pictures will help show why lol.

    Thanks.

    EDIT: Just posted 2 pics above, thanks.
    Looking at the first pic, I suggest you get some better quality drill bits.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashcroc View Post
    Looking at the first pic, I suggest you get some better quality drill bits.
    I figured that must be the problem. I'll have to get cobalt bits for SS I guess. Thanks.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    West Berkshire
    Posts
    2,181
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)

    Default

    As per the clear translucent plastic, glass, acrylic or whatever you are going to use: i suppose a dot of superglue or suitable adhesive (silicone sealant even?) near the edges would just do the trick nicely.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by MediumRoastSteam View Post
    As per the clear translucent plastic, glass, acrylic or whatever you are going to use: i suppose a dot of superglue or suitable adhesive (silicone sealant even?) near the edges would just do the trick nicely.
    Great, thanks!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Ramsgate, Kent
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Just4747 View Post
    I figured that must be the problem. I'll have to get cobalt bits for SS I guess. Thanks.
    Yes, I was going to suggest Cobalt bits, and try and get from a reputable manufacturer.

    Also look up the recommended drill speed for stainless steel and/or the plate thickness being drilled.
    -Stu-
    Gaggia Classic (2005) with PID, OPV at 9 bar // Aristarco EMA 80 grinder (Doserless modded) // 58mm ShineBlue tamper // 3 & 9 cup Moka pots

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Oswestry
    Posts
    457
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)

    Default

    Use a center drill to start the hole.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    That's an impressively bent bit. A+ for effort.
    Nuova Simonelli Personal 1 ¦ Mazzer SJ

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spoxehub View Post
    that's an impressively bent bit. A+ for effort.
    Last edited by Just4747; 12-10-18 at 09:47.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Alright so I got some cobalt bits and eventually with a few different bits, made a hole by drilling slow with high pressure like I read.
    Only thing is, the fairly small single hole I made barely allows any LED light through to the PF holder.

    I wish OP was here so he could show a pic of exactly where/what he drilled in his. I feel like if I just made more similar holes around the one, it wouldn't help much. Maybe I have to now take a larger bit and enlarge the existing hole instead..

    Any suggestions? I wish I could just remove/replace this overkill SS plate and use something else, but I guess they put it there for a reason.
    Last edited by Just4747; 13-10-18 at 06:34.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4,591
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Just4747 View Post
    Alright so I got some cobalt bits and eventually with a few different bits, made a hole by drilling slow with high pressure like I read.
    Only thing is, the fairly small single hole I made barely allows any LED light through to the PF holder.

    I wish OP was here so he could show a pic of exactly where/what he drilled in his. I feel like if I just made more similar holes around the one, it wouldn't help much. Maybe I have to now take a larger bit and enlarge the existing hole instead..

    Any suggestions? I wish I could just remove/replace this overkill SS plate and use something else, but I guess they put it there for a reason.
    Gradually use larger drill bits to increase the size. Now you have a hole to guide you, the drill bit should cut a bit better.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Elcor

Important Site Information


Google Analytics Alternative